• Best Immigration Team , Business Excellence Award
  • +36 21 2525245
  • Contact
Grenada

Grenada Citizenship by Investment

Grenada mapGrenada, with its unspoilt landscapes, has a perfect balance, appealing to the enthusiasm of adventure fans, or beach dwellers, or even couples looking for a romantic destination.

Grenada map consists of Grenada island itself and six smaller other islands at the southern end of the Grenadines in the southeastern Caribbean Sea. Grenada is also known as the ‘Isle of Spice,’ one of the most magnificent islands in the West Indies.

In 2004, after being hurricane-free for almost forty-nine years, the island got a straight hit from Hurricane Ivan. The damage was terrible, with over 90 per cent of Grenada's homes either damaged or destroyed. The country's determined citizens, government actions and international financing brought the island back to life, and by the end of 2005, Grenada was back in business, including tourism facilities.

Once famed only for its indigenous spices (namely mace and nutmeg), Grenada now focuses on tourism, and the islands are deservedly earning the attention of the travel industry once again. The first thing you will surely notice upon arriving in Grenada is the people's willingness to help. They are easily approachable and will embrace you, making you feel right at home on your spice island vacation. They love to socialise, share stories, celebrate and cook against the backdrop of music from local artists out on the shores of one of many beaches of Grenada islands.

The climate in Grenada is tropical with average temperatures of around 28 °C year round. The weather of Grenada is sunny and enjoyable all months of the year and with cooler breezy locations in the mountains.

The Citizenship by Investment Programme came into being in 2013 when the Grenadian Parliament passed Act No. 15 of 2013.

USA E-2 VISA - ADULT CHILDREN - SIBLINGS

Grenada islandBenefits of Grenada second citizenship

Dual citizenship

There are no restrictions on dual citizenship in Grenada.

Fast

The process of obtaining Grenada Citizenship by Investment usually takes 2-4 months.

Visa-free travel

Visa-free travel to 141 countries, including the EU, the UK, and China

USA

Access to the USA through E-2 Investor Visa treaty, giving Grenada citizens the ability to apply for a non-immigrant visa

World Class University

Grenada is home to the best United States offshore university – St George’s University. It is one of the finest medical, veterinary, and arts and sciences schools, and graduates train in some of the top hospitals in the United States and the United Kingdom. It is internationally accredited and currently has 6,000 students for over 140 countries.

Children up to 30 of age

Your dependent children under 30 can also be included even if they do not study

Siblings

Your and your spouse' siblings can also be involved as long as they are not married or have children.

Friendly people

They love to socialise, share stories, celebrate and cook against the backdrop of music from local artists out on the shores of one of many beaches of Grenada.

Grenada passportWho gains?

  • You and your family
  • You are low in budget
  • You are seeking a safe future for your family
  • You are a fan of natural beauty and friendly people

Requirements

  • Grenada will only grant citizenship to individuals who are truly deserving of that honour.
  • Be at least eighteen years old;
  • Be in good health;
  • Have enough funds to make the required investment. The source of these funds must be legal.
  • Applicants must submit an original certificate of no criminal record from the jurisdiction in which he/she has resided during the last 12 months and (if different) the jurisdiction of his/her principal nationality.

Does my family also qualify for citizenship?

Absolutely. You may involve:

  • Your spouse
  • Minor children
  • Dependent children under 30 can also be included even if they do not study
  • Parents and grandparents even if they are not financially dependent on you
  • Siblings of you and your spouse as long as they are not married or have children

Investment options

You can apply for citizenship by making either:

  • A contribution to the National Transformation Fund;
  • An investment in an approved project (real estate) in Grenada.

Donation

The National Transformation Fund (NTF) was established in 2013 as a means of transforming Grenada’s economy into one that is ever more prosperous and independent. The NTF finances various projects in Grenada for the benefit of its many industries, including tourism, agriculture, and alternative energy. Having donated to the NTF, investors are left with a true sense of having contributed to their new nation’s wellbeing.

  • Required contribution amount for a single applicant is USD 150,000.

Real estate

To qualify, the applicant must invest in an approved real estate with a minimum value of USD 350,000. The approved projects encompass real estate developments such as hotels, villas, and resorts. Applicants must keep the real estate for at least three years following the grant of citizenship.

Grenada weatherFees and costs

Donation fees

  • USD 10,000 for a single applicant,
  • USD 24,000 for a family of 4
  • Nominal fees may apply for additional dependent family members.

Real estate fees

  • USD 63,000 for a single applicant,
  • USD 76,000 for a family of 4
  • Nominal fees may apply for additional dependent family members.

Legal fee:

Legal fee depends on family size.

Time to get your passport

You will get your Grenada passport within 2-4 months.