• Best Immigration Team 2014 - 2016
  • +36 1 700 4330
  • Contact
island of Dominica

Dominica Citizenship by Investment

Dominica mapJust spend a couple of days on the island of Dominica exploring dark mountains covered by tropical rainforest, countless hiking trails, some 40 dive sites and hidden beaches. You'll soon be plotting ways to return every year.

The Island of Dominica is known as the “Nature Island of the Caribbean” thanks to its natural parks, tropical rainforests, waterfalls, rivers, and large thermal lake. The climate of Dominica is extremely pleasant, particularly during the cool months from December to March. The island of Dominica is one of the most beautiful of the Caribbean.

Dominica is a former British colony and a member of the Commonwealth of Nations (British Commonwealth) as well as the United Nations, the Organisation of American States (OAS), Caricom and other international organisations.

The Citizenship by Investment Programme of the island of Dominica was approved in 1993.

CHEAPEST OPTION - UK CONNECTION - NATURE

Benefits of Dominica second citizenship

Dominica islandCheapest option

Even for an investment of USD 100,000 you may get a passport.

Dual citizenship

There are no restrictions on dual citizenship in the Commonwealth of Dominica.

Visa-free travel

Visa-free travel to 119 countries, including Hong Kong and the Schengen Area countries. Easy to obtain visas to other countries.

Connection to the UK

Privilege to work and study in the United Kingdom as a Commonwealth citizen.

Tax-free status

You are not liable to taxation in Dominica on any income earned outside of Dominica unless you decide to reside there.

Natural beauty

Named one of the world’s happiest places to live in. Incomparable lifestyle with a safe, stable and natural environment.

Island of Dominica

Citizenship Program

Investment options

Commonwealth of Dominica passport

You can apply for citizenship by making either a government donation or a real estate investment.

Citizenship by Government Donation

In order to qualify for this programme, the investor needs to make a designated, non-refundable, per person donation to the government of the Commonwealth of Dominica. Your donation will be part of a national capital mobilization portfolio towards an ultimate goal of national development for Dominica. The process is very simple.

  • Single Applicant - USD 100,000 non-refundable investment
  • Applicant plus spouse - USD 175,000 non-refundable investment,
  • Family Application (Applicant plus spouse and two children below the age of 18) - USD 200,000 non-refundable investment

Real Estate Investment

To qualify, the investor must enter into a contract with the developer to purchase approved real estate. Once the purchase contract has been signed and the funds are in escrow, the investor may apply for citizenship. The real estate purchase contract is contingent upon citizenship acceptance. The real estate must be held for 3 years and may be eligible for resale under the Citizenship by Investment Programme after 5 years from the original purchase date.

  • USD 220,000 investment into an Approved Project

Does my family also qualify for citizenship?

You and your spouse, your dependent children (up to 28 years) and parents and grandparents above the age of 55 (living with you) can also obtain citizenship under one application with additional government fees payable.

Fees and costs

Dominica tourism

Government application fees for real estate option:

  • USD 50,000 for the main applicant,
  • USD 25,000 for the spouse,
  • USD 20,000 for each child of the main applicant under 18 years,
  • USD 50,000 for each qualified dependent of the main applicant over 18 years and other than the spouse

Government due diligence fees:

  • USD 7,500 for you and your spouse,
  • USD 4,000 for each dependent over 16 years of age (except spouse)

Legal fee:

About USD 35,000 for a family of 4.

Time to get your passport

You will get your Dominica passport after 3-6 months from the submission of your application.